Licensing News

Results announced for 2018 British Academy Children’s Awards

Published on: November 26th, 2018

This year’s big cartoon winner was Studio AKA’s Hey Duggee, which won all three of its nomination categories.

Hey Duggee’s home channel, CBeebies, also scored Channel of the Year.

The evening was studded with special moments, including an opening performance by Kidz Bop UK, an inspiring poem by Tony Walsh, a celebration of Blue Peter‘s 60th anniversary, and even a special appearance by Mickey Mouse.

The animation and related category nominees are below; see the full list at bafta.org.

Special Award: Clive Juster (Producer: Maisy, Mr. Benn, King Rollo)

Pre-School – Animation

Winner: Hey Duggee | Grant Orchard, Janine Voong, Sander Jones – Studio AKA/CBeebies

Clangers
Octonauts
Sarah & Duck

Short Form

Winner: Origins | Adam Tyler, Bob Ayres, Antonio Rebolo – CTVC/TrueTube

Aliens Love Underpants and…
The Dumping Ground: Sasha’s Contact Meeting
Tony’s Sketch Book

Comedy

Winner: So Awkward | Sally Martin, Ian Curtis, Anthony MacMurray – Channel X North/CBBC

The Amazing World of Gumball
Grandpa’s Great Escape
Horrible Histories

International Animation

Winner: SpongeBob SquarePants | Stephen Hillenburg, Vincent Waller, Marc Ceccarelli – Nickelodeon Animation Studio/Nicktoons

The Deep
The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe
Trollhunters

International Pre-school

Winner: Tumble Leaf | Kelli Bixler, Drew Hodges – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment/Prime Video

Doc McStuffins
The Stinky and Dirty Show
Vampirina

Feature Film

Winner: Paddington 2 | Paul King, Simon Farnaby, David Heyman – StudioCanal, HeyDay Films/StudioCanal

Coco
The Greatest Showman
Incredibles 2

Game

Winner: Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle | Development Team – Ubisoft Paris & Ubisoft Milan/Ubisoft

Everybody’s Golf
Frantics
Knack 2

Digital

Winner: Hey Duggee: The Counting Badge | Production Team – Scary Beasties, BBC Studios, Studio AKA

CBBC Buzz
Ivandoe: The Adventure Game
Pablo’s Art World Adventure

Director

Winner: Grant Orchard – Hey Duggee – CBeebies

Mic Graves – The Amazing World of Gumball
Beryl Richards – Joe All Alone
Adam Tyler – What Do You Mean I Can’t Change the World?

Writer

Winner: Tom Bidwell – Katy – CBBC

Helen Blakeman – Hetty Feather
Writing Team – The Amazing World of Gumball
Writing Team – Horrible Histories

Young Performer

Winner: Chloe Lea as Katy in Katy – CBBC

Daniel Frogson as Joe Holt in Joe All Alone – CBBC
Bella Ramsey as Mildred Hubble in The Worst Witch – CBBC
Tasha Lawrence as Sarah in Sarah & Duck – CBeebies

Channel

Winner: CBeebies

CBBC
Hopster
TrueTube

If you would like to receive our daily newsflash email, click here; you can also follow us on Twitter and Facebook and request a print subscription here.