WORLD NEWS

TAGIE Award winners revealed

Published on: 22nd November 2017

Winners of the 10th annual TAGIE Awards were announced at a gala on Navy Pier in Chicago on Saturday night.

Olivia Wasilewski and Brynna Siewers, inventors of Ship of Treasures, surprised fellow honouree, Lurie Children’s Hospital, with checks on behalf of themselves and Pressman Toy.

Attended by industry luminaries and sponsored by names such as Hasbro, Mattel, Lego and Cartamundi, the evening’s events included a keynote address by Gary Swisher, SVP of inventor relations and head of gaming for Mattel, and culminated with Lifetime Achievement Awards being given to Judy Blau of J. Hope Designs, and Adi Golad, founder of Goliath Games.

Below is the full list of 2017 Toy & Game Innovation Award (TAGIE) winners, nominees and honourees:

Game Inventor of the Year
Don Ullman and Steve Calhoun, Soggy Doggy
Nominees:
Fuse – Oliver Morris, Roller Coaster Challenge
Jim McCafferty and JMP Creative team, Catch the Fox
KID Group, Ultra Dash
Seven Towns, Who’s the Dude?
Top Notch Toys, Fantastic Gymnastics

Toy Inventor of the Year (Sponsored by Lego)
David Small and Paul Rago of Shoot the Moon, BB8
Nominees:
Bang Zoom Design, Barbie on the Go
Desinbytouch, Nerf Nitro
Ronen Horovitz, Play Doh Touch
Ruth Green-Synowic, Paint-Sation

Rising Star of the Year
Joyce Sprau, Flower Fairies Secret Garden
Nominees:
Brady Peterson, Groovy Blocks
Brian Gomez (Egils Grasmanis, Edgars Zakis, Janis Grunte, Reinis Butans), Ice Cool
Dominic Yard, Thomas Adventures Sea Monster Pirate Set & Shark Escape Play Set
Thijmen de Schipper, Spy Code Break Free

Innovative Arts & Visuals of the Year
Rory O’Connor and Anita Murphy – The Extraordinaires Design Studio
Nominees:
Funnybone Toys, Whim, Akin, Spirot, Spectracube, Anaxi, and others
Harmonix, DropMix
Mattel, Enchantimals
MGA Entertainment, L.O.L. Surprise! Collectible Dolls

Innovative Marketing Team of the Year
Spin Master, Hatchimals
Nominees:
Mattel, Dads Who Play Barbie
Hasbro, Nerf’s Dude Perfect
Marektoy, Klask and Bonk
PlayMonster, Ultra Dash

Young Inventor of the Year (Sponsored by Mattel)
Olivia Wasilewski and Brynna Siewers, Ship of Treasures
Nominees:
Samaira Mehta, CoderBunnyz
Shay Bhattessa Sharma, Football Billionaire Limited
Sydney and Toni Loew, Poketti Plushies with Pocket Powers

In addition to the winners determined through nominations and public voting, honours were given in the following closed categories:

Hassenfeld Humanitarian Award – Lurie Children’s Hospital
Inventor Advocate – Lisa Guili, General Manager of Educational Insights
Lifetime Achievement (Hasbro) – Judy Blau of J. Hope Designs
Lifetime Achievement (Sponsored by The Michael Kohner Corporation)
Adi Golad, Founder and Managing Director of Goliath

RECENT ARTICLES

Breaking News: Rubie’s close to finalising agreement to come out of Chapter 11

Bored? Games? – Festival of Licensing examines the crossover between licensing and board games

Rosie Marshall to head up plaY-room

Messe Frankfurt postpones early Q1 trade shows

Epoch launches Aquabeads TikTok campaign

MadeForMums unveils top 100 toys for Christmas

Barbie 60th anniversary campaign recognised at EMEA Purpose Awards

Posh Paws named as new plush licensee for Sesame Street

Hasbro Happy Hours programme announced for Festival of Licensing

Asmodee announces AsmoFair Part II