World News

Women in Toys, Licensing & Entertainment announces finalists

Published on: December 18th, 2018

Finalists have been announced for the 15th Annual Wonder Women Awards on Sunday, 17th February, 2019.

The event celebrates industry leaders for their outstanding contributions in toys, licensing and entertainment in eight categories, to be recognised that evening.

The nominee finalists are as follows:

Creator/Inventor
● Amy Pruzansky – Spin Master
● Deirdre Cross – Forrest Pruzan Creative
● Kiyomi Haverly – KidKraft
● Letitia Fox – Artful Playdate
● Lisa Mahar – Kid O, a division of PlayMonster
● Natalie Davis – The Walt Disney Company
● Shelly Owen – OLO Industries
● Sondra Wiener – Hasbro

Licensing
● Danielle Reinhardt – PlayMonster
● Gabriela Arenas – Sesame Workshop
● Janice Lam – Entertainment One
● Jessica Hardy – Hasbro
● Jill Wilfert – Lego
● Margaret Abroms – Spin Master
● Nicole Hardiman – Moose Toys
● Maria Karzaros – Universal Studios

Manufacturing
● Alicia Ciancimino – Bandai
● Arlene Biran – Spin Master
● Brenda Elliott – Irwin Toy
● Jacquie Patterson – Hasbro
● Jennifer Eiselein – VTech Electronics North America
● Kate Karcher-Clark – YOTTOY Productions
● Nancy Sanchez – Lego Systems
● Wendy Gilbreath – InRoad Toys

Marketing / PR
● Adrienne Appell – The Toy Association
● Britt Bagnall – SuperAwesome
● Eva Daly – Moose Toys
● Jennifer Vandermeer – The Walt Disney Co.
● Joselyn Jang – Amazon
● Juli Lennett – NPD
● Kathleen Harrington – Hasbro
● Sandra Shatilla – Spin Master

Rising Star / Corporate
● Beth Meuhlenkamp – PlayMonster
● Chrissy Helmich – Wicked Cool Toys
● Erica DiBacco – Nickelodeon
● Kate Nichols – Spin Master
● Molly Cunningham – Amazon
● Rachel Bekerman – Jazwares
● Talor Weltman – Mattel
● Tatjana Blanusa – Lego Systems

Rising Star / Independent
● Angelyn Myers – The Original My “Buddy” Towel
● Christine Mangnall-Schwarz – Cozy Wings
● Marissa Louie – Animoodles
● Natalie Rebot – Moonlite World
● Robin Sydney – Zorbitz
● Stephanie Costabile Crowley – Chizcomm
● Trina McFarland – TinkerTini

Sales
● Anne Carrihill – Amazon
● Bess Milner – Mattel
● Danielle Borbon – Wicked Cool Toys
● LeeAnn Lanzo – The Walt Disney Company
● Lindsay Britt – Viacom
● Lisa Wiggins – Diverse Marketing
● Marian Bossard – The Toy Association
● Mary Pearson – PlayMonster

Social Responsibility
● Amy Knight – Hasbro
● Jennifer Pace Robinson – Children’s Museum of Indianapolis
● Kelly Oriard – Slumberkins
● Odette Levy – Spin Master
● Teresa Samaniego – ABC7

Karen Kilpatrick, WIT Nominations Committee chair, and executive at Jazwares, commented: “Our slate of finalists represents just some of the remarkable women who are making their mark on our industry. We are excited for the opportunity to honour this year’s finalists, and the incredible winners who are a testament to the skill, ingenuity and vision of their companies at the upcoming Wonder Women Awards.”

Voting for the Wonder Women Awards is open to all WIT members, from Monday, 17th December, 2018 through Friday, 11th January, 2019.

Tickets to the Wonder Women Awards are available for purchase here.

If you would like to receive our daily newsflash email, click here; you can also follow us on Twitter and Facebook and request a print subscription here.